Over 40 years’ heritage
185,800 clients worldwide
Over 15,000 markets

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines our policy on how we collect, use and manage the personal information we hold about our customers, shareholders and others. It applies to all organisations in the IG group of companies.

It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the data protection principles contained in the Federal Act on Data Protection.

Our privacy policy statement will be reviewed and changed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. We will communicate such changes to you, and unless you refuse them they will be deemed accepted.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, income, assets and liabilities, account balances, trading statements, tax and financial statements and employment details. We also collect information that is transmitted to us in connection with your use of our services (such as your network address and browser type). 

We obtain most of the information directly from our customers through application or other forms, and from maintaining records of information provided or obtained in connection with our ongoing relationship with our customers. In the case of introduced customers we may obtain information about you from your introducing broker. We may also obtain information from third parties about you where necessary to perform our services, to perform credit checks and where required by applicable laws and regulations.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example, through market research, surveys or special offers) to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

How do we use this information and who may we disclose it to?

While we may send you (via e-mail or otherwise) information on new products and services that we think might be of interest to you or other marketing material that we think will be useful to you. If you do not wish to receive any such communications please contact our helpdesk to opt out. .

Unless you are informed otherwise, the personal information we hold is used for providing our services to you, including (but not limited to) establishing and managing your account, reviewing your ongoing needs, enhancing customer service and products and giving you ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you.

Depending on the product or service concerned and particular restrictions on sensitive information, this means that personal information may, for the purposes declared herein, be disclosed to:

  • other companies within our group who provide financial and other services
  • service providers and specialist advisers to us who have been contracted to provide us with administrative, financial, insurance, research or other services
  • introducing brokers with whom we have a mutual relationship 
  • credit providers, courts, tribunals, tax and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law
  • credit reporting or reference agencies
  • anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract

You acknowledge and accept that any of the persons listed above may be either within or outside Switzerland, and that your data may be communicated to them, unless we have specifically agreed otherwise in writing.

Generally, we require that organisations outside the IG group of companies who handle or obtain personal information as service providers for the IG Group acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to maintain adequate technical and organisational measures to prevent any unauthorised processing of personal data and process such data only for us and as per our instructions. Please note that third parties are not covered by our privacy policy and are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Management of personal information

We train our employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Federal Act on Data Protection, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, please write to us, verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We will acknowledge your request and respond to it within 30 days of receipt of your application and any applicable fee.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this privacy policy statement or the data protection principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please telephone us on +41 22 888 10 02.

How to contact us

If you want to:

  • make a general enquiry about IG Bank’s privacy policy
  • change your personal information
  • access your personal information

phone us on +41 22 888 10 02, email us at support.ch@ig.com or write to us at:

IG Bank
42 Rue du Rhône
1204 Geneva
Switzerland

Privacy: web supplement

This statement outlines some privacy issues specific to this website.

We may collect personal information you enter or that is automatically transmitted to us when you use our website (such as your network address and browser type), and how you use our website. This may be used for providing the functionality and content on this website, to analyse your usage of this website, for operational and security purposes, and for any other purpose that we communicate to you or is evident from the circumstances.

Cookies on IG sites

We do use cookies on our website. For information about the cookies on this site, please visit our managing your cookies page.

Technology improvements

We are constantly striving to improve functionality on this site through technology changes. This may mean a change to the way in which personal information is collected or used. The impact of any technology changes which may affect your privacy, will be notified in this Supplement at the time of the change.

Links to third party websites

This website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy and these sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Data Security

Please note that data is transported over an open network which is accessible to anybody. We do not accept any liability for any losses as regards the security of data transferred via the Internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary for security reasons. 

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology in order to protect user’s information transmitted to us while using our web platforms.

Contact us

Our helpdesk is open 24 hours a day from 9am Sunday to 11pm Friday.